Aotea Memorial to Turi and Rongorongo. Patea. Taranaki. New Zealand.
The replica of the Aotea canoe stands high above Patea’s main street as a memorial to the early Maori settlers, Turi and his hapu, who travelled from Hawaiiki to Kawhia and then overland to Patea.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Aotea canoe monument is an icon of the town of Patea on the Taranaki coast. The Aotea Memorial Canoe is 16.8 metres long and is mounted on top of a concrete structure forming a memorial archway into a park, which was once the Patea Town Hall, on the main highway through the centre of town.

The replica of the Aotea canoe commemorates the settlement of Taranaki by Turi and his hapu, who travelled from Hawaiiki to Kawhia and then overland to Patea, and stands proudly as a memorial to these people. The unique memorial to the great navigator was unveiled on 2 April 1933 by the Hon J A Young, Minister of Internal Affairs.

There are two marble stone plaques, one in Maori and the other in English.

They read: This is a token of remembrance, erected by the descendants living throughout Aotearoa, of their ancestors TURI and RONGORONGO, their family and fellow voyagers. Erected 1933.

“HE TOHU WHAKAMAHARATANGA TENEI NA NGA URI E NOHO NEI I RUNGA I TENEI MOTU I AOTEAROA MO O RATOU TUPUNA MO TURI ME RONGORONGO ME TA RAUA WHANAU ME TO RAUA OPE”

Location: Beside the main street, where the Patea Town Hall once stood.