The Battle of Drywood, Nevada, MO
This monument provided the history of the Battle of Drywood.

The monument reads:
<front): "The Battle of Drywood. September 2, 1861. After their victory at Wilson's Creek, on August 10, 1861, Gen. Sterling Price's 12,000 Missouri State Guards marched north and camped near Nevada on the evening of August 31. Next day 500 men felt out the 1800 Federals at Ft. Scott, Kan., led by Jayhawkers James Lane and James Montgomery. Fearing invasion, lane prepared to retreat, ordering Montgomery to hold Ft. Scott at long as possible and then burn it. On Sept 2, Montgomery crossed into Missouri to feel out Price. The two forces skirmished over Big Drywood Creek around Hogan's Ford, two miles south of Deerfield. Price brought up his whole army, and after a daylong artillery duel the Kansans retreated. Casualties, on both sides were light. The Missourians camped on the field and then resumed their march north to their victory at Lexington on Sept 18-10."

(Rear):

THE MISSOURI STATE GUARD
This monument respectfully dedicated to the men of the Missouri State Guard. The legally established militia of the state, who first took up arms in 1861, and, marching and fighting under the Blue Battle Flag of their beloved Missouri, did their whole dduty as God gave them light to see that duty, and sacrificed everything but honor, in the defense of their state sovereignty and the cause of Constitutional Rights.
DEO VINDICE

History of Mark:

This history is copied from the website: http://www.nps.gov/hps/abpp/battles/mo005.htm

Dry Wood Creek
Other Names: Big Dry Wood Creek, Battle of the Mules

Location: Vernon County

Campaign: Operations to Control Missouri (1861)

Date(s): September 2, 1861

Principal Commanders: Col. J.H. Lane [US]; Maj. Gen. Sterling Price and Brig. Gen. James S. Rains [CS]

Forces Engaged: Kansas Cavalry Brigade (approx. 600) [US]; column of Missouri State Guard [CS]

Estimated Casualties: Total unknown (US 14; CS unknown)

Description: Col. J.H. Lane’s cavalry, comprising about 600 men, set out from Fort Scott to learn the whereabouts of a rumored Confederate force. They encountered a Confederate force, about 6,000-strong, near Big Dry Wood Creek. The Union cavalry surprised the Confederates, but their numerical superiority soon determined the encounter’s outcome. They forced the Union cavalry to retire and captured their mules, and the Confederates continued on towards Lexington. The Confederates were forcing the Federals to abandon southwestern Missouri and to concentrate on holding the Missouri Valley.

Result(s): Confederate victory