Lincoln Highway Historic Marker - Columbia, PA
18T E 371486 N 4432512
This is an official Pennsylvania Historical Marker Program site which details this part of the Lincoln Highway.

The Lincoln Highway is a very confusing piece of road around these parts as it has many different names depending on where you are and the direction one is driving. In these parts, the Highway is called Hellam Street across the bridge, 462 near this marker and Chestnut Street just before the marker. Ugh!

The marker reads:

The country's first coast-to-coast highway was established in 1913 by the Lincoln Highway Association, largely by improving and linking existing roads between New York and San Francisco. The highway changed the way people traveled and the landscape of nearby towns. Industries such as filling stations, tourist cabins, and restaurants sprang up along the highway. In 1925, much of the route through Pennsylvania became Route 30.

The marker was erected in 2003 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission. This marker is also included in the Lincoln Highway marker series. The marker is located on Lincoln Highway (Pennsylvania Route 462), on the right when traveling west. Marker is at the Eastern end of the Veterans Memorial Bridge crossing the Susquehanna River at Columbia.

There are two sites for this marker, HERE and HERE

Americana: Other Icon