Old Munichburg Historic District, Jefferson City, Missouri
15S E 571700 N 4269714
Germans came to mid-Missouri in mid to late 19th century. They settled on the city's South Side. Known originally as Muenchberg. Today the district is known as Old Munichburg Historic District. On June 5,2010 a new sign and gateway was dedicated.

The old South Side known to the German immigrants who settled here in the mid nineteenth century as Muenchberg was also where many of them worked. In 2009 the district has undergone a major redevelopment to save some of the charm and craftsmanship of some of the district's brick buildings. At the intersection of Jefferson Street and Dunklin Street in the historic district a new MUNICHBURG gate was dedicated on June 5, 2010 to promote the district and also remember some of its early businesses and residents with commemorative bricks at the base of the gate and stone wall.

Jefferson City has a partner city in Germany, called Muenchberg in Franconia(part of Bavaria) In September,2010 a contingent of Muenchberg residents will visit this site and dedicate a big rock on this site to commemorate the international friendship between the two cities. The rock's current home is in the Jefferson City Hall, but the Old Munichburg Gate and Plaza will be its new home in September, 2010.