Abraham Lincoln - Lincoln Statue - Illinois State Captial - Springfield, Illinois
16S E 272800 N 4408756
The text of Abraham Lincoln's farewell address is on the back of the granite backdrop to Lincoln statue located on the east lawn of the Illinois State Capitol in Springfield.
Location: Illinois, United States

This is the text of Lincoln's farewell address given in Springfield on February 11, 1861:

My friends; no one, not in my situation, can appreciate my feeling of sadness at this parting,  to this place, and the kindness of these people.  I owe everything.  Here I have lived a quarter of a century, and I have passed from a young to an old man.  Here my children have been born, and one is buried.  I now leave, not knowing when or whether ever I may return with a task before me greater than that which rested upon Washington.  Without the assistance of that divine being who ever attended him, I cannot succeed.  With that assistance, I cannot fail.  Trusting in him, who can go with me, and remain with you, and be everywhere for good, let us confidently hope that all will yet be well.  To his care commending you.  As I hope in your prayers you will commend me.  I bid you an affectionate farewell.

Illinois State Capitol 2nd Street, East Lawn Springfield, Illinois