Troy Field
The historic Troy Field.
Location: Oregon, United States

East side of Bond Street between Louisiana and Kansas

Marker Name: C3 - Troy Field
Marker Text: Generations of Bend children and many adults enjoyed free, public ice skating in the 1940s and 1950s on Troy Field, named for the Troy Laundry facility that adjoined the eastern boundary of the field. The rink was created when the then-dirt field was sprayed (weather conditions permitting) by the Bend Fire Department employees using hoses linked to the City of Bend’s nearby fire hydrants. A City of Bend street sweeper was used to “groom” the ice, which varied considerably in quality due to the almost daily freezing and thawing of the ice.
This Heritage Walk plaque was donated by Jim and Judy Crowell

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date