Double Butte Cemetery - Tempe, AZ
A historic cemetery in Tempe, AZ
Location: Arizona, United States

Tempe's first cemetery, named for the buttes in the background, was established before 1900. It was located on 80 acres of high ground because lower areas were waterlogged. Members of Tempe's best known families lie here, along with victims of hangings, shootings and runaway horses.

The Tempe Cemetery Association managed it for many years, but in the mid-1950's the City of Tempe took charge and instituted many improvements.

This plaque is a memorial to those who served in all wars and is a bicentennial project of the American Legion Auxiliary.

The cemetery is open sunrise to sunset. Please be respectful when you visit.
Marker Name: Double Butte Cemetery