George A. Wauchope "Old Missouri" Columbia, MO USA
15S E 558156 N 4310606
George penned the lyrics to "Old Missouri" the University of Missouri's Alma Mater in 1895. His words are etched in stone at Tiger Plaza on Carnahan Quadrangle on the historic campus of the university.

The Missouri University Alma Mater lyrics were composed by George Armstrong Wauchope in 1895. The melody is familiar to many universities who chose to make use of the stately melody first used by Cornell University in Ithaca, New York (Far Above Cayuga's Waters)

Dr.Wauchope was a professor of English at Missouri University. He was asked to write the lyrics by the leader of the university's first glee club. The song was presented on the stage of a Columbia, MO theater on April 16, 1895.

The words reach out behind a sheet of falling water in Tiger Plaza at the south end of Carnahan Quadrangle. A bronze Bengal tiger "the Mizzou Tiger" statue by the noted wildlife sculptor Forest Hart from Maine looks south above the waterfall.

The plaza was dedicated in the October 2002 during homecoming activities that year. Since then it has become one of the most photographed locations on the university's campus.
See photo gallery and "click" twice on the image to enlarge it to more clearly see the words in stone.

The words at the plaza are:
"Old Missouri, fair Missouri,
Dear old varsity,
Our are hearts that fondly love thee,
Here's a health to thee.
Proud art thou in classic beauty,
Of thy noble past;
With thy watchwords, Honor, Duty,
Thy high fame shall last."

If your travels take you to Columbia,Missouri be sure to stop by.
Public metered parking is available at the nearby Turner Avenue Parking garage. It is one busy place when school is in session.
I scheduled my visit during a break period in early June.
Tiger Plaza Rollins Street University of Missouri Columbia, Missouri