Elgin City Hall and Opera House - Elgin, Oregon
The old City Hall and Opera House in Elgin, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

Elgin has been a trading area since 1882 when the first building was built. The Elgin post office was established on Sept. 28, 1885. A branch line railroad reached Elgin in 1890. The city of Elgin was incorporated in 1891 following the arrival of the railroad and the resulting rapid growth. In 1912, a combined city hall and opera house was built. That building served the city until the current city hall was constructed next door.
The old City Hall and Opera House is a brick two story building, which is 100 feet by 50 feet. About 80% of the structure was devoted to the theater while the remaining 20% housed City offices and jail. In the late 1980s the building underwent a major restoration.
Most information comes from the Cinema Treasures website: (visit link)
Albany and N. 8th St.