Norfolk & Western Caboose # 518590, Clifton, VA
N&W Caboose on static display in the Clifton "Caboose Plaza" on Main Street.
Location: Virginia, United States

Clifton, Pre-Colonial Era Before European settlers settled in the present day Clifton area, the area was part of hunting grounds that local Algonkian, Powhatan and Dogue tribes used. Tribal lands were scattered all along to the nearby Occoquan, Virginia river. The area was mainly a swampy flood plain that wasn't nearly as forested as it is today. Settling in Clifton European settlers created the first nearby port settlement in the mid 1610's near present day Dumfries-Triangle area. Throughout the rest of the 17th century, plantations started to be built around modern day Fairfax County. Clifton's first houses were built in 1740s. South of the town was the Kincheloe Plantation. Clifton became the largest town in the county, developing a local store and roads accessing Centreville and Fairfax. Pre-Civil War Era In the boundaries of modern day Clifton, there were two railroad stations between Manassas Junction and Fairfax Station, there was Sangster's Station and the well known Deveruex Station, today there are two neighborhoods in Clifton named after the stations. Several homes and a plantation owned by William Beckwith were built before the Civil War. The Orange & Alexandria Railroad extended from Alexandria to Orange, Virginia and stop #6, in present-day Clifton, eventually became known as Devereux Station. Link
Current Use:
Clifton is bysected by the railroad tracks and has a long rail history. N&W 518590 is the center piece for a small park know as Caboose Plaze.

Type Of Caboose: Cupola, "Standard"