Hadrosaurus Foulkii - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497521 N 4417750
William Parker Foulke excavated the fossils of Hadrosaurus foulkii from a Haddonfield, NJ, marl pit in 1858, the first complete, intact set of dinosaur bones ever discovered. This historical sign marks the location of this important event.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The sign is at the parking area for this small park which is well-maintained and well-used. There is a bench where children bring dinosaurs to display for other visitors. There is a sign in sheet for visitors and a small kiosk to gather information. In front of the the historic marker is a steep drop off into the creek bed below. A steep trail (there are two) can safely take you down to the creek, where you can continue to walk and see the actual location of the excavation. Parking is street side or next to the marker.

The Smithsonian describes it as a plaque with image of Hadrosaurus Foulkii dinosaur and text related to discovery of first nearly complete dinosaur skeleton, unearthed in modern times. The dinosaur walks in a nearly horizontal position on hind legs in proper right profile. It has a long tail and small front legs. The plaque is attached to an irregularly-shaped boulder. SOURCE

Marker Name: Hadrosaurus Foulkii

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
In a marl pit on the John E. Hopkins farm in October 1858, the world’s first nearly complete dinosaur skeleton was unearthed by William Parker Foulke. The find was adjacent to this point. This was also the first dinosaur skeleton to ever be mounted. The bones represented a 25 foot, 7-8 ton herbivorous hadrosaurus (reptile). Its height probably ranged from 6-10 feet at the hips. Some 55 of an estimated 80 bones were discovered. This creature lived 70-80 million years ago during the Cretaceous Period at the end of the dinosaur age. This site was developed in 1984 as an Eagle Scout Project by Christopher Brees, Troop 65. Major project funded by the Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, Pa.

Dedication Date: 09/04/1984

City: Haddonfield