Christ Church Chapel - Grosse Pointe, MI
Located at 61 Grosse Pointe Blvd. in Grosse Pointe Farms
Location: Michigan, United States

Christ Church is one of the last Gothic churches designed by Mayers, Murray and Phillips, of Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue Associates in New York, who also designed Christ Church Cranbrook.

The narthex, with its great curving stairway, was modeled after the Chapter House of Wells Cathedral. The cloister - which was not enclosed until 1957 - was inspired by the cloister of Canterbury Cathedral. And because music already was a priority, the church boasted a fine organ built and installed by Casavant Freres of Quebec.

The architects chose sandstone from quarries in Clearville, Pennsylvania, for the exterior because of its iridescence in sunlight. The interior is of gray limestone from Indiana.

Because the church was one of few built during the Depression, many outstanding artisans were available to beautify it with intricate wood carving and detailed stonework.
61 Grosse Pointe Blvd.
Grosse Pointe Farms, MI U.S.A.