Rockville House - Rockville, California
A Pony Express Station on historic Highway 40 in Northern California

The "Rockville House" site was located on the Northwest corner of Rockville an Suisun Valley Roads. This was a settlement and stage stop along the road between Sacramento and Benicia. Located here was a hotel, a blacksmith's shop and a few stores. The use of stone to construct buildings and walls in this area was an attractive feature.

The Pony Express first used this new route on April 23, 1860. The rider left from Vacaville, rode southwest and then south to Fairfield. He left Fairfield going west on the Rockville Road for a last relay stop at the "Rockville House" and a fresh horse. He left for Benicia around 5:20 am. heading south. He could see Mt. Diablo rising above the southern horizon in the early morning sunlight.