Pinedale School Bell
An old school bell in Pinedale, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

For 75 years this bell tolled throughout Pinedale Valley as a symbol of unity, calling the settlers to school, church, and socials and warning of disaster. Purchased in 1892, it hung for many years in a log schoolhouse near this site. Later it was moved to a rock schoolhouse between Pinedale and Mortensen, where it served both communities. In 1922 another school was built on the site of the original log building. The bell was returned to its original location where it remained until a heavy snow fall destroyed the building in 1967.
Marker Name: Pinedale School Bell

Type of history commemorated: Other