Medicine Lodge Stockade (NW)
Panic was setting in, stockade built to keep everyone safe, just like the wood forts back east.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of Marker: Barber County
Marker Erected by: The Medicine Lodge Guest Tex Committee
Location of Marker: W. 1st Ave. @ alley, W. of Main St., Medicine Lodge
Marker Text:
Near this point was the Northwest Corner of the Medicine Lodge Stockade. According to records, the west line ran south down the present alley to a corner near where the Peoples Bank is now located. The south line was along the south side of the Grand Hotel to where the Courthouse is located then north to where the Presbyterian Church is presently located. Gates were maintained in the center of the north and south sides of the Stockade. A livery barn was located inside the Stockade. Near the center, a meat wagon stood where everyone could help themselves to the meat. When the meat wagon went empty, two men were detailed to get a new supply. Buffalo meat was most often used and corn was ground in a coffee grinder for bread.

Marker Name: Medicine Lodge Stockade

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)