Beacon Rock
10T E 581135 N 5053923
An historical marker about Beacon Rock, a prominent geographic feature named by Lewis and Clark in 1805, is located in the overflow parking area for the Bonneville Fish Hatchery.
Location: Oregon, United States

The historical marker reads as follows:

"The prominent monolith across the river was named Beacon Rock by Lewis and Clark, November 2, 1805. It marked the beginning of tidewater for early river explorers who used it for a landmark in their journeys. The Indians say that when the Chinook Winds blow softly up the river one can hear the wailings of unhappy, beautiful Wahatpolitan, the Indian maid who climbed the rock and perished with her child, when given to a chief other than the one she loved."
Historic Topic: Geological

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon