The Rosebud Country
14T E 465569 N 4785825
"The Rosebud Country" Historical Marker describes the places and events that contributed to the development of this entire region.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Rosebud Country historical marker describes the development of this region from about 1780 to the present era. The marker, erected in 1956, speaks of wild and rough land openings, battles, Indian treaties, and the westward push of the railroad, all of which contributed to what is today The Rosebud Country.
Marker Name: The Rosebud Country

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Synopsis: The Rosebud Country lies between the White and Niobrara Rivers, was noted for its profusion of wild roses and as cross-roads for many Indian Tribes that lived in and around the region. All the land west of the Missouri River came by way of Indian treaty and was developed by tens of thousands of applicants for the land openings and the relentless westward push of the railroads.