John Paul Jones Historic Site - Kittery, ME
19T E 357488 N 4771708
This historical marker is located in John Paul Jones Park and commemorates the nearby site where in 1777 the U.S.S. Ranger was built and launched.
Location: Maine, United States

Set next to the Maine Sailors and Soldiers Memorial on US 1 near the World War Memorial Bridge, this marker celebrates John Paul Jones command of the USS Ranger...which was built and launched nearby.
From the marker:
"On this ship, John Paul Jones and 145 Piscataqua sailors, received the first salute by a foreign power given a man-of-war flying the Stars and Stripes.
In November of that year, John Paul Jones sailed for France in the Ranger, carrying word of British General Burgoyne's surrender at the battle of Saratoge. French Admiral La Motte-Ploquet returned Jones' salute at Quiberon Bay on February 14, 1778, the first time the Stars and Stripes were recognized by a foreign power. Ranger later captured the British sloop of war H.M.S. Drake, off the coast of Ireland on April 24 and pillaged the British coast."

The marker also contains information about the restoration of the adjacent Sailer and Soldier Memorial and the World War Memorial Bridge.
The marker was placed by the Greater Piscataqua Community Foundation and the Kittery Foreside Committee. The marker also has the logo and signature of the Maine Department of Conservation; Buraeu of Parks and Lands.
Address and /or location:
Set next to the Maine Sailors and Soldiers Memorial on US 1 near the World War Memorial Bridge.

Who put it there (Sponsor): Greater Piscataqua Community Foundation and the Kittery Foreside Committee. The marker also has the logo and signature of the Maine Department of Conservation; Buraeu of Parks and Lands.

Date (Erected or Dediated): unknown