8264 Hudson — Vancouver, BC
10U E 490219 N 5450909
Built in 1912 a single family dwelling this house has undergone a few transforms. In the late 1920s and early 1930s as the city's Children Hospital and in 1993 it was converted into seniors housing.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

8264 HUDSON

Built in 1912 as a single family home this building would later serve as the city’s first Children’s Hospital which operated at this location between 1927 to 1933. Skillfully designed for its prominent corner location, with a notable perimeter stone wall, the building is a landmark in Marpole. It has elements of the Edwardian Builder style and the Craftsmen style. The City of Vancouver completed a rehabilitation and addition to the building, that was designed by Iredale Partnership, for Abbeyfield seniors housing in 1993.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker