The Chisholm Trail
14S E 630388 N 4124490
It looks like this was a roadside park at one time, now just a grass area, neatly kept, with circular gravel drive entering and exiting.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker Erected by: Business and Professional Women
     and the Daughters of the American Revolution of Wellington
County of Marker: Sumner County
Location of Marker: Anson Rd. & 20th St. S, former roadside park, 2 miles S. of US-160, 6 miles W. of Wellington
Marker Text:
Between 1867 and 1876 more than two million Texas Longhorns were driven North past here to Kansas railroad towns for shipment East. At Slate Creek Crossing 5 miles northeast a trading post, 1869, was the first building in Sumner County. Over this trail after it was closed to cattle came many of the pioneers who settled Western part of the County.

This site was given to the City of Wellington by Fred Rose, who traveled the trail as a child.

Note: Much confusion reins over the Chisholm Trail and the Chisom (Chisolm)Trail. Both were named Jesse. One from Texas, one from New Mexico (Of Bill the Kid fame). Investigate and learn.

Marker Name: The Chisholm Trail

Marker Type: Roadside