Wilmarth Place Railroad Crossing
Location: New Hampshire, United States

1871-1977 Historic Wilmarth Place Railroad Crossing Newport, New Hampshire

A transition from farming to manufacturing took place in Newport during the mid-1800s with the advent of water-powered mill on the Sugar River and the construction of the Concord and Claremont Railroad line. The first train arrived in town on November 21, 1871 “cheered by a jubilant throng of spectators.” The rail line traversed Main Street diagonally here at Wilmarth Place. The Concord and Claremont Railroad was taken over by the Boston & Main Railroad in the 1890s. Rail activity peaked around 1915 and passenger service was discontinued in 1955. In 1977 the last freight train entering town symbolized the end of a century of railway history in Newport

Two of the town’s 10 original Boston and Maine covered railroad bridges are still in place over the Sugar River in Newport. Only 8 historic covered railroad bridges remain in America.

THE TOWN OF NEWPORT TAKES PRIDE IN ITS HISTORIC HERITAGE

Marker Name: Wilmarth Place Railroad Crossing