Hell's Half Acre
Marker at Hell's Half Acre.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Marker reads as follows

Hell’s Half Acre

This unique setting of natural beauty covers approximately 320 acres. Viewed from a point of maximum depth , it’s walls and pinnacles show soft and varied hues comparable to the Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone.
Investigation has confirmed that in former days the Indians drove great herds of buffalo into this depression for slaughter. Flint arrowheads and buffalo bones have been found here. A detachment of Captain B.L.E. Bonneville’s party visited this site in July 1833. This area has been dedicated to Natrona county by the Federal Government
Marker Name: Hell's Half Acre

Marker Type: Rural Roadside