Chisholm Trail
14S E 623907 N 4099425
There are 4 markers in this town with the Chisholm Trail in the title, all have a bit of different information.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker Erected by: The Caldwell Historical Society
Marker Sponsors: Caldwell State Bank, Farmers Cooperative Grain Company, Inc., and the Turner Dentists
Date Marker Erected: 1993
County of Marker: Sumner County
Location of Marker: 16 N. Main St., between post office and law office, Caldwell
Marker Text:
Between 1865 and 1885 an observer standing here would have witnessed the forced passing of Native American Indians south into the Territory, hundreds of thousands of Texas longhorn cattle moving north to market, and westbound supply wagons taking foodstuffs to America's far flung military camps and outposts. Jesse Chisholm blazed his legendary trail between San Antonio and Abilene, though only about 150 miles of it between Dover, Okla and Wichita was used for cattle. The trail was about 200 ~ 400 yards wide as it passed this marker toward the northeast. The trail was closed north of Caldwell in 1880 with the arrival of the Santa Fe Railroad. Chisholm, part Cherokee himself, was a scout, trader and explorer who died in 1868 before seeing his trail put to its greatest use, the cattle trade.

Marker Name: Chisholm Trail

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)