Pennsville Twp. Historical Society -- Pennsville, NJ
18S E 456311 N 4392002
The Church Landing Farm Museum in Pennsville, NJ also houses the offices and library of the Pennsville Twp. Historical Society.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Church Landing Farm Museum recreates a South Jersey farm from the mid-nineteenth century. The main attraction of the museum is the farmhouse, and guided tours are available of the period rooms, furnished to show how they would appear from about 1840-1860. The grounds contain 2 outbuildings, an outhouse, and a wash house, which are open for viewing. The period gardens are also well kept and reflect how the Victorian residents may have maintained them.

Each spring, the museum offers a "Day at the Farm" where many period re-enactors bring the farm back to life, including animals and a Civil War Encampment.

Costs are moderate, ranging from $1.00 for seniors and children to $2.00 for adults. Additional donations are encouraged.

There is a small gift ship on site that offers a selection of books and materials about Pennsville and life on the Delaware River. The historical society's holdings are also available for research and are in the process of being moved to a new building across Church Landing Road, according to a local source.
86 Church Landing Rd.
Pennsville, NJ