Wooddale Church Steeple - Eden Prairie, MN
15T E 467124 N 4969872
The Wooddale Church Steeple is 199 foot and 3/4 inch tall. This is short enough to avoid the need for a beacon light on the top.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This church was founded in 1943 and known as “The Wayside Chapel”. In 1949, the church became Wooddale Baptist Church.

In 1981, the current 32 acres on undeveloped land were purchased and the church was rnamed Wooddale Church. In 1988 construction began on a new 63,000 sq ft, 2000-seat worship center. This was finished in November 1990. It houses a pipe organ that is topped with a 199 foot and 3/4 inch steeple. This height was chosen to avoid the need for a beacon light on the top!
Location of the Steeple:
6630 Shady Oak Road