Font -St Mary's Church Burnham Westgate, Burnham Market, Norfolk
31U E 346972 N 5868580
The Lovely old font in this church ,the photo shows it dressed for the Funeral of a local celebrity.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Although much of the church was restored in 1872 many early features remain. The tower, of about 1310, is surmounted by a battlemented parapet of extremely rare carved scenes added about 1500. The porch, once two storied, is 15th century.
The south doorway is 14th century with a chancel arch of similar date. The large east window was designed in 1953.
During 2008 £80,000 was spent on a major refurbishment and renovation.
This included cast iron guttering and down pipes to replace plastic and interior lime washing. The masonry and roof are in good order. The church has a sound and loop system.
The churchyard grass is regularly cut. The paths and general work is often carried out by parties of parishioners. Christ’s College, Cambridge is the Lay Rector. On two occasions in the last ten years the College have given substantial grants for work on the chancel

Burnham Market has in it's past and today been home to, or visited by many famous names.

The most interesting and well known of is Horatio Nelson himself.

Burnham Market, as well as it's neighbour Burnham Thorpe has many connections to Horatio and his family. At the most easterly end of the village you will find the property formally known as Church House, Nelson's father's Burnham Market retreat which he moved to in the mid 1790's when Nelson was placed on half pay by the Admiralty and returned to his home of Burnham Thorpe. It is believed that, wishing to give him more space, his father moved out of the Rectory and began residing in Church House, which was later to become the Victoria public house, and has today been divided into smaller town houses.

Possibly Burnham Market's most interesting connection with Nelson is The Hoste Arms, which is named after Admiral Sir William Hoste, one of Nelson's proteges. Originally known as The Pitt Arms, the inn was built in 1640 and renamed after Hoste's victory at Lissa in 1811.

Other property in the village has at various times, been owned by the Nelson family, including Bolton House, formerly an old coaching inn which became the home of Nelson's brother-in-law, Thomas Bolton where he lived with his family for many years. It is also believed this is where Nelson's daughter Horatia died. Also, Burnham House which became the home of Nelson's sister Horatia and her husband Philip Ward.

Today, Burnham is known far and wide for it's cosmopolitan atmosphere which attracts further famous faces year by year, and has hence become known as "Chelsea on Sea".
Approximate Age of Artefact: 13th century approx