Columbia Market House - Columbia, PA
18T E 371834 N 4432336
The Columbia Market House was constructed in 1869 for nearly $20,000. The Market House is 118 feet long, 80 feet wide and was once furnished with 180 inside stalls and 37 outside stalls. The outside stalls were removed many years ago.

Today, the Columbia Market House holds a Farmer's Market each Thursday & Friday from 9am to 6pm. There are great market stands including fresh fruits, vegetables, coffee, smoothies, hot foods, home baked goods, candy, breads, and pretzels. Throughout the year, there are various weekend shows and other events held inside the Market House.

The Columbia Market House was constructed on the site of an earlier open air market and takes the form of a long, enclosed shed structure. The large interior open space was spanned with arched, Howe trusses, a cross-braced wood truss reinforced with iron tension rods that was popular for railroad bridges. The design mimics the open market sheds that were in use in the first half of the nineteenth century, while incorporating the same construction technique used in train sheds.

Physical Address:
15 South 3rd Street