Prisoners of War in Dundy County
14T E 284573 N 4451207
This marker just a few miles north of Benkelman along NE Hwy 81 tells the story of wartime labor provided by prisoners-of-war from the Atlanta POW camp.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The text of the marker reads, "In May 1944 German prisoners of war from Camp Atlanta, Nebraska, were sent to a side camp near here to help area farmers complete the 1943 corn harvest. Seven farmers employed forty-four Germans, who harvested some ten thousand bushels of corn. Six tarpapered frame buildings, enclosed by a fence, housed the prisoners; a nearby windmill served as a guard tower. The Germans returned to Camp Atlanta on June 30, 1944, and the buildings were sold in February 1945." ~Hansen Charitable Foundation and ~Nebraska State Historical Society

There is a GeoCache nearby.
Marker Name: Prisoners of War in Dundy County