Tecumseh Area Historical Society - Tecumseh, Michigan
17T E 256381 N 4654390
The Tecumseh Area Historical Society is located in the old stone church building in downtown Tecumseh.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Historical Society website at (visit link) tells us:

"Founded in 1974 the Tecumseh Area Historical Society maintains the Tecumseh Area Historical Museum in the beautiful and historic "Old Stone Church" located in downtown Tecumseh.

Built in 1913, the Old Stone Church was the areas first Catholic Church. In 1951 the Catholic Church moved to larger quarters and eventually sold the builing to the Church of Christ in 1954. By 1972 the Church of Christ felt growing pains and moved to a larger building and the Church stood vacant for three years while in the hands of private citizens. In 1976 the stained glass artist Richard Marks moved his studio into the building.

In 1981 the Tecumseh Area Historical Society aquired the building through an extensive fund raiser and in 1982 extensive renovations began. Volunteers completed much of the work including a new tile roof and a new interior. After thousands of dedicated hours the museum officially opened in 1986.

The Tecumseh Area Historical Society is a self supporting non-profit organization. Dues, donations, and volunteer hours keep the doors open and lights on. We have a seven member elected volunteer board who serve for 2 years. We employ one staff person who works with the board to run the museum's daily operations.

Our activities include publishing a monthly newsletter September to May which is mailed to our members, presenting exhibitions and public programs which encourage new perspectives on the past, and illuminate the relevance of history in our lives today.

With free admission and year round hours the museum sees many visitors and hosts many school tours, Scouting groups and community events.

Mission Statement The Tecumseh Area Historical society brings together people interested in history, especially history of the Tecumseh area. We serve the community through the collection and preservation of materials that establish or illustrate the history of our area. The Society offers exhibits, tours, special events and educational programs. Our museum houses local artifacts and archives for the benefit of the public. Our Society builds its future through generous donations and volunteers."
302 East Chicago Boulevard
Tecumseh, MI USA