Military Order of the Purple Heart Memorial - Oklahoma City, OK
A memorial dedicated to all men and women wounded in all our wars

This memorial is located just off the parking lot on the East side of the 45th Infantry Division Museum located at 2145 N.E. 36th Street, Oklahoma City, just east of Martin Luther King Blvd.

The monument is a red granite stone which sits in a grassy area filled with other monuments, and static displays of aircraft, military equipment and artillery.

The museum building is open
Tues - Fri: 9:00am - 4:15pm
Sat: 10:00am-4:15pm
Sun: 1:00pm-4:15pm
Closed on Mondays
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All men and women wounded in all our wars

Marker Text:
Dedicated to all men and women wounded in all wars Military Order of the Purple Heart 1932 combat veterans wounded Erected by Dept. of Oklahoma Military Order of the Purple Heart My stone is red for the blood they shed. The medal I bear is my country's way to show they care. If I could be seen by all mankind maybe peace will come in my lifetime.

Who Put it Here?: Dept. of Oklahoma Military Order of the Purple Heart

Description of Memorial:
This monument sits in a grassy area under a tree, alongside a pathway which circulates throughout the outside exhibits of monuments, aircraft, military tanks and trucks and field artillery.