The Steeple @ Trinity United Church of Christ - York, PA
Unique steeple tops a huge bell tower in the heart of the York Historic District.

This steeple is one of the principle identifying landmarks of the historic district. It can be seen up and down the Lincoln Highway. That is part of its uniqueness. it is also very ornamental, comprised of stone and shingles, also made of wood. The steeple is also octagonal, making it further unique. I also noticed high intensity lighting on four parts of the steeple, 90 degrees, four times around.

From my previous waymark:

This is a very dynamic site along the Lincoln Highway. There are two historical markers, the site of a former home of a Revolutionary War soldier and patriot and a hundred forty-five year old church.

The principal attraction today here is still the Trinity United Church of Christ, a contributing structure to the York Historic District. This church was founded in 1742 and the cornerstone for this beautiful edifice was laid on August 6, 1865. The church is built on the site of a former home of a Revolutionary War soldier and patriot. There is a bronze marker attached to the wrought iron fence which runs the length of the front of the property along the sidewalk. The sign recognizes an American Patriot who served his country during the American Revolutionary War and for years after that. The sign reads:

* Here Stood the Home of *
Col. THOMAS HARTLEY
Revolutionary Soldier and Patriot
Brigade Commander of Pennsylvania Troops
At Battles of Brandywine and Germantown
For 12 Years Member of Congress From PA.
The * Friend * Of * Washington
Whom He Entertained Here in July 1791
This Tablet was Placed Here By
The Yorktown Chapter Daughters
Of the American Revolution - 1916

There is another official PA Marker a few feet away. It reads "On this site was the house of Col. Thomas Hartley, first congressman from York County. In 1777, he was prominent in the defense of Philadelphia; led an expedition to avenge the wyoming Massacre in 1778." The marker is on W. Market Street 0.2 miles east of S. Beaver St., on the right when traveling east. The cornerstone for this church was laid August 6, 1865.

The church has a fantastic bell tower rising over the left side of the church. There is also a very unique steeple over the bell tower which rises another 20 feet or so in the air and comes to a point. It is conical in shape while the bell tower is a rectangular prism. The cornerstone is located at the lower left side of the church. The church is made of brick. The church is built in the Romanesque architecture style according to the inventory of contributing structures document.

From the church's website: Near the middle of the 19th Century problems arose between the German-speaking members and those that preferred their services in English. The congregation finally split. The German-speaking group got the church property and the English-speaking part retained the corporate title, the church records and the cemetery. The congregation was then chartered as the Trinity Reformed Church of York. We erected our present church building two lots east of our former building. In 1957 we became known as Trinity United Church of Christ.

Location of the Steeple:
32 West Market Street