St. Patrick's (Lockridge) Cemetery - Oklahoma City, OK
An Oklahoma Territory cemetery in northwest Oklahoma City

St. Patrick's Cemetery (also known as Lockridge Cemetery) is on Sorghum Mill Road, 4-1/2 miles West of Highway 74. It was platted in 1890 and contains approximately 150 graves.

This area was once known as Lockridge, OK - a post office established in 1903 and open until 1928. The name "LOCKridge" refers to a ridge at the corner of the four counties nearby: Logan, Oklahoma, Canadian and Kingfisher.

There is a plaque at this location which reads:
"St. Patrick's Church and Cemetery
In 1890 homesteader John C. Kelly gave five acres for church and cemetery. Church was erected by local pioneers, assisted by carpenter Thomas Cashman and was possibly first rural Catholic church in Oklahoma Territory. Church was dedicated Nov 4, 1891. John C. Kelly and Musetta Casey were married in St. Patrick's by Rev. Wm. Ospital in 1893. St. Patrick's was in use until burned in 1967. Charles Burke, a parishioner, drew original plat of cemetery in 1890. He was elected to the first Oklahoma Territorial Legislature but expired before serving. He was the first interred in this cemetery.
Historical marker presented 1986 by children of John C. and Musetta Kelly."
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Oklahoma City