Modjeska Simkins House (40-148)
One of several historic homes on the north side of Columbia.
Location: South Carolina, United States

This house was for sixty years the home of Modjeska Monteith Simkins (1899-1992), social reformer and civil rights activist. A Columbia native, she was educated at Benedict College, then taught high school. Director of Negro Work for the SC Anti-tuberculosis Association 1931-1942, Simkins was the first black in SC to hold a full-time, statewide, public health position.

Simkins was a founder of the SC Conference of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP). As the secretary of the conference 1941-1957, Simkins hosted many meetings and planning sessions here, for cases such as Brown V Board of Education. In 1997 the house was acquired by the Collaborative for Community Trust; it was transferred to the Historic Columbia Foundation in 2007.

Erected by the Historic Columbia Foundation, the City of Columbia, and the SC Department of Transportation, 2008
Marker Name: Modjeska Simkins House

Marker Location: City