Elmwood Cemetery - Columbia, SC
17S E 495426 N 3763330
This large cemetery has several thousand graves and has several headstones listed on the Smithsonian Art Inventory.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Among the notables interred in this historic c. 1854 cemetery are: Milledge Luke Bonham (1813-1890) who fought in both the Seminole uprising in 1836 and the Mexican War, was a member of the SC House of Representatives 1840-1857, and was a Brigadier General, CSA, during the Civil War. Maxcy Gregg (1814-1862) fought in the Mexican War and was commissioned as Brigadier General, CSA in December 1861 and died from mortal wounds suffered at Fredericksburg, VA on December 13 the following year.

(visit link)

Elmwood Cemetery is a 168.46-acre cemetery in Columbia established in 1854. Elmwood Cemetery is a good representation of the principles of the aesthetic traditions of both the rural and lawn-park cemetery movements in its plan, landscaping and gravemarkers. Gravemarkers are varied, including flush stones, tablets, headstones, mausoleums, ledgers, and obelisks. The “old cemetery” or southern section of Elmwood Cemetery is an example of a “rural cemetery.” The intent was to create a picturesque landscape. Elmwood soon became the fashionable place for Columbians to be buried. By 1921 the cemetery had become overgrown, and seemed out of step with current burial customs. The trustees of Elmwood Cemetery recommended the opening of a “new cemetery” or “lawn-park cemetery” section. The old section is visually distinct from the newer northern section. The former is more heavily wooded and with larger gravemarkers. It also includes an area devoted to Confederate dead, taking on the appearance of a military cemetery. Elmwood Cemetery is a designed landscape. Cultural features include a drive, fencing, buildings, a rostrum, a wrought iron archway, and markers. Listed in the National Register September 6, 1996.

501 Elmwood Ave
Columbia, SC usa