M4A1 "Sherman" Medium Tank - Oklahoma City, OK
The M4 Sherman Medium Tank was the primary tank used by the United States during World War II.

This M4A1 "Sherman" Medium Tank is on display at the 45th Infantry Division Museum at 2145 N.E. 36th Street in Oklahoma City. The grassy area east of the museum contains numerous examples of military aircraft, vehicles and artillery.

The Sherman tank was also distributed to the Allies, including Britain and Russia.

In the United Kingdom, the M4 was given the name Sherman after Union General William Tecumseh Sherman, following the British practice of naming their American-built tanks after famous American Civil War generals. Subsequently the British name found its way into common use in the U.S.

The Sherman evolved from previous Grant and Lee medium tanks, which had an unusual side-sponson mounted gun. It retained much of the previous mechanical design, but added the first American main 75mm gun mounted on a fully traversing turret. The original Shermans were powerful enough to defeat the relatively small German tanks they faced when first deployed in North Africa. Later, the Shermans found themselves overmatched against newer Tiger I and Panther tanks, suffering heavy casualties against their heavier armor and more powerful 88mm and 75mm cannons. The mobility, reliability and sheer number of Shermans offset these disadvantages to an extent. Producing more Shermans was favored over rushing adoption of the heavier M26 Pershing, which was developed too late to play a significant role in the war. The Sherman would finally give way to post-war tanks developed from the M26.

Production of the M4 exceeded 50,000 units, and its chassis served as the basis for numerous other armored vehicles such as tank destroyers, tank retrievers, and self-propelled artillery. Various original and updated versions of the Sherman would continue to see combat in many later conflicts, including the Korean War, the Arab-Israeli Wars, and Indo-Pakistani Wars into the late 20th century. [Source: Wikipedia]
Location restrictions:
This tank is on the grounds of the 45th Infantry Division Museum 2145 N.E. 36th Street Oklahoma City, OK 405-424-5315 Hours: Tues - Fri: 9:00 - 4:15 Sat: 10:00 - 4:15 Sun: 1:00 - 4:15