35-22 FREDERRICK CHARLES HANS BRUNO POELLNITZ / RAGTOWN
This is one of my favorite markers! It is located on Hwy 38 between Brownsville and Blenheim
Location: South Carolina, United States

FREDERRICK CHARLES HANS BRUNO POELLNITZ Born 1754 in Gotha, Germany, this former chamberlain to King Frederick the Great of Prussia came to America in 1782. Known as Baron Poellnitz, he lived in New York City nearly 8 years before moving 4 mi. W. of here on The Great Pee Dee River. He and George Washington exchanged ideas about farming projects and equipment.(continued on other side)

35/22 RAGTOWN(continued from other side) Located four miles West, this plantation of 2,991 acres was aquired by Baro Poellnitz in 1790 for exchange for some 22 acres in Manhatten, N.Y. Tradition says that deeds for the transaction were drawn in Alexander Hamilton's law office. Poellnitz continued his agricultural experiments at Ragtown. He died in 1801 and was buried on the plantation. Erected by Marlboro County Historic Preservation Commission-1976

Marker Name: FREDERRICK CHARLES HANS BRUNO POELLNITZ / RAGTOWN

Marker Location: Roadside