Old Chief Joseph
11T E 482604 N 5020360
This history sign is located at the entrance to the Old Chief Joseph Gravesite and Cemetery, which is part of the Nez Perce National Historical Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: Old Chief Joseph (tiwi-teqis)
Marker Text: Born between 1785 and 1790, tiwi-teqis came to be the principal leader of the Wallowa Nez Perce. In 1839 he was baptized and christened “Joseph,” a name he carried for the rest of his life despite later renouncing Christianity. He died in 1871 at the traditional summer camp near the confluence of the Wallowa and Lostine Rivers. The leadership of the band passed to hinmato-wyalahtqit, Young Joseph.
Old Joseph was a key player in the 1855 treaty negotiations. In 1863 he refused to sign the “Steal Treaty” which reduced the 1855 reservation by 90% and ceded all of the Wallowa country to the United States.
After his original grave near the present town of Wallowa was robbed twice, Old Chief Joseph was reburied at this cemetery on September 26, 1926.

Historic Topic: Native American

Group Responsible for placement: National Parks Service