St Nicholas Ukrainian Orthodox Church Cemetery - Gonor MB
14U E 647242 N 5548825
St Nicholas Ukrainian Orthodox Church and cemetery is at 6594 Henderson Hwy (Hwy 204), almost 1 mile south of Hwy 44, in Gonor, Manitoba in the Rural Municipality of St Clements.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The original church was built in 1904. In 1907, a small 18-inch bell was imported from Chernivtsi, Bukovyna. Fire claimed the original church in 1944 but the belfry and Bukovyna bell were saved and are still in use today. In 1945, the current 1,100 square foot facility was erected at a cost of $5,000 with most of the labour provided free of charge.

There is some online information from CanadaGenWeb's Cemetery Project, available here: Gonor St Nicholas Ukrainian Orthodox (Bukovynian) Cemetery.

One headstone reads:
Here Rests
Maria Donachuk
Jan. 17, 1938

There is another St Nicholas Church and cemetery nearby, St Nicholas Russian Orthodox at 5635 Henderson Hwy.
Name of church or churchyard: St Nicholas Ukrainian Orthodox Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)