Skinner’s Cabin....A Place of Refuge
Marker describing pioneer life using quotes from the pioneers themselves.
Location: Oregon, United States

… Oct 1846 moved into the House…. On the 8th day of November/46 I left the House for Rickreall where I had left my wife at which place I wintered and on the 26th day of May 1847 moved into this House with my family and all of my effects…. As to the house J.Q. Thornton Esqr with all the Emigration of /46 that came the Southern or Applegate route can testify…. One Mr. Collins of that emigration wintered in my house & many of them leaving their things and cattle here all winter….

Eugene Skinner
Letter to the Surveyor General of Oregon (1851)

A small pole cabin… the first sign of civilization we had seen in traveling 2,000 miles. The little cabin, without door or window, looked homelike, indeed. Here several families, whose teams had become exhausted, were going to abandon their wagons and were making canoes to make the rest of the journey by water.

Tolbert Carter

Recollection of 1846

…we left our cattle on Eugene Skinner’s donation land claim, where the city of Eugene is now located. Our oxen were so weak we had to leave them there, packing in what goods we could carry. As well as the women and children, on our mules and going on to Luckiamute…. My brother Jim, better know in later years as Judge Collins, with a man named Turnidge, stayed that winter in Eugene Skinner’s unfinished cabin to look after their cattle.

Frank M. Collins

Recollections of 1846