Relief Society Granary - 319
A marker erected in 1966 by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers noting the Relief Society Granary.
Location: Utah, United States

The text of the marker reads:
"Daughters of Utah Pioneers No. 319 erected 1966 Relief Society Granary - In 1876 President Brighan Young called the women of the Relief Society to gather and store wheat to be used in times of need. Pleasant Green Relief Society was organized in 1879, Charlotte Hirst, President, June 24, 1885, a rock granary built on land given by Joseph Dearden was dedicated. Most materials and labor were donated. Later it became the property of the American Smelting and Refining co. Presented to the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1954, destroyed by road construction, 1964. Monument replica of Granary and built of original materials. OQuirrh Camp."
Marker Name: Relief Society Granary

See Long description