South Jordan Settlement ~ 383
12T E 422060 N 4490138
A marker at the location of the first buildings in the town of South Jordan. This site is now the town cemetery.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque is inscribed:
South Jordan Settlement
In 1859, George A. Smith sold his Mexican Land Grant to Alexander Beckstead, who, with others, settled ½ mile to the south. They dug a five mile ditch from Jordan River, in operation since completed in 1863. Adobe Community House built, 1864. John Winward, first school teacher. In 1863, L.D.S. Branch organized, James Woods, Pres., succeeded by Wm. A. Bills, 1867, who became Bishop in 1877. Later, on this site, a 30 x 46 ft. granite-adobe chapel was erected also used for school and recreation.
Marker Name: South Jordan Settlement

See Long Description