Statue of Liberty - Shawnee, OK
Statue of Liberty in Woodland Veterans Park

At the entrance to Woodland Veterans Park on the north side of the Shawnee downtown area stands one of the Statues of Liberty erected in the 1950's by the Boy Scouts. There is no plaque on this statue with specifics.

There are over 200 of these statues in 39 states in the U.S. and several of its possessions and territories. The project was begun by J.P. Whitaker, who was Scout Commissioner of the Kansas City Area Council. The copper statues were manufactured by Friedley-Voshardt Co. (Chicago, IL) and purchased through the Kansas City Boy Scout office. All were erected in the early 1950's by Boy Scout troops and others to celebrate Scouting’s 40th anniversary theme, "Strengthen the Arm of Liberty."

The statues are approximately 8 1/2 feet tall without the base, constructed of sheet copper and weigh 290 pounds.
Location: Woodland Veterans Park, Shawnee, OK

Pedestal?: Yes