M37 Dodge Cargo Truck - Oklahoma City, OK
The M-37 is one of the toughest and most reliable trucks ever built for the military.

This vehicle is located at the 45th Infantry Division Museum at 2145 N.E. 36th Street in Oklahoma City.

The plaque reads:
"Cargo Truck 3/4 ton 4x4
Dodge M37
For general purpose use
In service 1950-1968"

The M-37 was designed immediately after WWII to improve on the Dodge 3/4 ton WC series of trucks used during the war.

The M-37 was introduced in 1952 and was used extensively in the Korean Conflict. Modifications were made to the M37, designated M-37B1. Between 1951 and 1968, 110,000 M-37s were produced.

In the late 1960's, the Kaiser Jeep M-715 replaced the M-37, but because it was underpowered and less-than-satisfactory, many M-37's stayed in service long past their phase-out date in the late 1960's, particularly with Reserve and National Guard units.

The M-37 3/4 ton 4x4 Cargo Truck is the most common model of the M-37 family. It has an all-steel body and bed with a canvas top that can be erected over the cab, and removable bows over the cargo bed to hold a tarp and end curtains. Hinged troop seats are provided in the bed which can be raised and folded flat against the sides for full-width cargo.

The M37 has a Dodge T245 6 cyl engine with a 4 speed manual transmission and two speed transfer case. It had a maximum speed of 54 mph.
Location restrictions:
Museum hours: Tues-Fri: 9:00-4:15 Sat: 10:00-4:15 Sun: 1:00-4:15 Admission Free, however, donations are appreciated.