Unity Church, Unitarian-Universalist - Easton, MA
19T E 325779 N 4659712
This steeple made of stone is to the historic Unity Church, Unitarian-Universalist, in the North Easton Village.

In the North Easton section of Easton is Unity Church, along Main Street, is a Unitarian-Universalist church known as Unity Church. On top of this church is a beautiful stone spire reaching to the sky above the main entrance.

The church building was a gift of the Ames family, who owned the Ames Shovel Shop in town. The designer was John Ames Mitchell, noted gothic revival architect, who was also the nephew of the donor, Oliver Ames, Jr. The structure was built in 1875, using stone quarried only a few hundred feet away.

The steeple starts over the entrance and bell tower. At first, the four-sided spire pitches at an angle, then higher up, the spire turns eight-sided and narrows at a a steeper angle to the sharp top, mounted by a cross. Part way up are four windows with a peaked roof. The corners are of a lighter stone than the faces.

The church is open to the public for tours on Wednesdays from 11:00 am to 2:00 pm. There are many more fascinating features of this church, including the LaFarge stained glass windows.
Location of the Steeple:
9 Main Street