Font - St Peter's Church, High West Street, Dorchester, Dorset, UK
This font can be found in St Peter's church in Dorchester.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The font is an octagonal design, the bowl supported on an attractive pedestal. There is a simple, wooden cover.

St Peter's church dates to 1454 with a Norman south doorway.

There is also a Reredos described in detail here: visit link

'The Reredos behind the Elizabethan oak communion table commemorates the Seventh Earl of Shaftesbury who campaigned in Parliament for the abolition of child labour in Victorian mines and factories. It is an alabaster relief based on Leonardo da Vinci’s Last Supper, and shows the origins of the service of Holy Communion which we celebrate round the table. The opus sectile panels on either side date from 1922. On the 17th century oak communion table are fine wrought iron candlesticks made by local blacksmith Leslie Philips in 1976 in memory of churchwarden William Christopher.'