Monument to the Great War Dead - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 487379 N 4285671
An impressive monument to the Portuguese soldiers who died during the First World War is located in Lisbon, Portugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

"Monument to the dead of World War II, located at Avenida da Liberdade in Lisbon, Portugal honors the fighters in WWI. The April 9th of 1920, the anniversary of the Battle of La Lys, the idea of erecting a monument to fallen heroes in the Great War.

It was constituted a National Commission for the purpose, chaired by Magalhães Lima, and then successively by Generals Abel Hipolito and Roberto Baptista, the first stone laid by President of the Republic, Dr. Antonio Jose de Almeida, on April 9, 1923.

The monument is the project of architects William Rebelo de Andrade and Carlos Rebelo de Andrade and the sculptural group is Maximian Ahmed was inaugurated on November 22, 1931, in the presence of the president, General Óscar Carmona, and the Mayor Lisbon, Gen. Vicente de Freitas.

The figure of the Fatherland, rock crown the soldier cast in bronze. Laterally, two plastic figures support the homeland, in a supreme effort. The monument has the caption "Serving the Nation, the effort of Grei."

At the same site was designed, becoming the first stone thrown at January 22, 1888, a monument to Antonio Maria Fontes Pereira de Melo."

-- Source (visit link)

"Sculptural piece, the sculptor and architect Ahmad Maximian Rebelo de Andrade, opened in April 1931, honoring the Portuguese participation in the First World War. In it, the female figure symbolizing the Republic, Portuguese crown the soldier, while two figures side in an attitude of struggle and sacrifice, the weight bearing from the top of the monument erected and maintained the home. This war started in 1914, Portugal maintained an attitude of neutrality, without taking sides, despite the commercial alliance he had with England. But could not help and, under pressure from England, the Portuguese government was forced to imprison several boats of German origin along the river to which Germany responded by declaring open war on Portugal. The Portuguese Expeditionary Corps participated in the Battle of La Lys, in the spring of 1918, inflicting a large number of mortes.Só this conflict ended in November 1918."

"Sculptures made based on the inscription carved in stone "in the service of the motherland, the effort of the flock." It represents the figure of "Fame" in stone, which comes to crown the "soldier," a bronze sculpture. From each side of the pedestal, a male figure bent under the weight of the upper joint endeavors erected to keep the "homeland." These figures represent the more than 5000 soldiers who perished in World War 1."

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/22/1931

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Portuguese Government

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: