Old Fort Bridger
12T E 551121 N 4574290
Fort Bridger was a key re-supply point for the Pony Express and all of the emigrant trails through Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The marker is inscribed:
Old Fort Bridger
Pioneer Trading Post
The fort was established about 1842 by Jim Bridger discoverer of Great Salt Lake; notable pioneer, trapper, fur trader, scout and guide. Bridger was born at Richmond, Virginia, March 17, 1804 and died at Westport, Missouri, July 17, 1881. His unerring judgement regarding problems of trappers, traders, soldiers, emigrants and gold-seekers, bordered on the miraculous, and his advice was universally in demand in the early history of this state.

Bridger has been prominently recognized as America's greatest frontiersman and the west's most gifted scout.
Marker Name: Old Fort Bridger

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information:
The Fort grounds are open 8:00AM to dusk year-round. The Museum operates on a more restricted schedule, generally 9:00 to 4:30, but may not be open every day and is closed from November through April. Call (307) 782-3842 verify hours of operation.

Marker Number: UT0001C.02