Route 66 Interpretive Center - Chandler, OK
As you enter Chandler from the east, prepare yourself to go on Mother Road Overload.

Entering Chandler from the east on Route 66 (known also as Mickey Clarkson Avenue), where it intersects with First Street, your attention will be immediately drawn to a classic 1930s WPA-constructed National Guard Armory which is on the National Register of Historic Places. The National Guard moved to another location in the 1970s, and this armory has been restored to perfect condition.

In 2007, the Route 66 Interpretive Center opened here. This is a very unique way to experience Route 66. During the hour-long set of videos, you will be able to actually experience staying in a vintage motel, driving along the highway seeing the billboards and neon signs, experiencing the Dust Bowl days, the Chisholm Trail Cattle Drive, and seeing the Oklahoma experience from the 1920s to the present day. This virtual tour will leave you feeling like you've "gotten your kicks on Route 66."

There is a gift shop and bookstore in the Center.

Hours: