Whittier Village Cinemas - Whittier, CA
11S E 404185 N 3760177
Whittier Village Cinemas is a good example of Art Deco style theaters built in the 1930’s. It is located in the Historic Uptown District of Whittier, CA.

"A news account in 1931 reported that architect David S. Bushnell was preparing plans for a theater, costing $90,000, seating 1,000 and to be leased to a theater chain. Because of the depression, according to the Whittier Historical Society, the lease was broken and the owner, Aubrey Wardman, ended up operating the theater with the architect serving as the manager."

The Wardman Theatre remained independent except for a time beginning in the early 1970's when it was operated by Pacific Theatres and in the late 1970’s when it was operated by Pussycat Theatres. The 1987 Whittier Narrows earthquake nearly finished the theater, but it was reconstructed with the original auditorium divided and more screens added by building an annex.

Currently operated by Starlight Theatres, it has been updated with stadium seating and high definition digital projection in every auditorium.

7038 Greenleaf Avenue
Whittier, CA 90602