Elk Point, South Dakota 57025
Small town post office.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Elk Point is a growing community in Union County, South Dakota. Its population was 1,997 as of July 2009, reflecting a 17% increase in population from the 2000 census.

The area was settled by German, Norwegian, Irish, French, English, and Swedish immigrants and was incorporated on January 10, 1873.
The town’ slogan is “Where South Dakota Begins”.

It is located on SD Highway 11 just off Interstate 90 and a short distance from Sioux City, IA.

A big controversy began when a "secret" project was announced for the area, and the following is a synopsis of the event.

The Dallas-based energy firm Hyperion Resources Inc. announced on June 13, 2007 that area north of Elk Point, near Spink, was a finalist for a new oil refinery.[6] The facility, which would process 400,000 barrels of oil a day and use 12 million gallons of water daily from the Missouri River, has caused significant controversy among concerned residents of Elk Point and the surrounding area.

Prior to the announcement, the project was kept under considerable secrecy, and was known only as "Project Gorilla" while Hyperion made several purchase agreements on land north and east of Elk Point.[6] Elk Point is the forerunner among three other out-of-state locations Hyperion is considering for construction of the massive, 2,000-acre (8.1 km2) refinery.

Opponents are concerned about air, water, and noise pollution; environmental degradation of nearby food crops such as soy beans, corn, and alfalfa; negative effects on the ethanol fuel market and competition with local ethanol producing farmers; displacement of thousands of local residents and negative population resettling; potential industrial disasters including explosions, leaks, and spills, reminiscent of the recent explosion at a similar-capacity Texas City Oil Refinery that caused the deaths of 15 workers and injured over 100; contamination and overuse of important water resources from the Missouri River; potential threats of terrorism; and concerns of the sheer size of the facility, which will be over twice the area of Elk Point itself.

Supporters argue that the facility will bring a much-needed economic boost to the Union County area, and would create over 4,500 new construction jobs and employ 1,800 full-time workers once completed. Hyperion representatives have also promised that the corporation would "go the extra mile" to protect the environment.
Type of structure:: Stand alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 57025